KEN VAN SICKLE, 
Born in New Brunswick, New Jersey, 1932

EDUCATION
1951 – 52 Studied drawing with George Grosz and Howard Tafton at the Art Students League
1955 – 56 Studied French at the alliance, film at the Cinematheque, and drawing and painting with Andre L’hote

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS
1988 “Second Sight” – One man show of double exposures at the Soho Photo Gallery
1985 “Retrospective” – One man show as the North Hampton Center for the Arts, curated by Sean Farley
1959 One man show at Image Gallery in New York, NY curated by Larry Siegal
1958 “Greenwich Village in Photographs” – Won first prize at competition show Students League
painting with Andre L’hote Gallery Arts, curated by Sean Farley in the Limelight Gallery resulting in a one man show at the Village Art Center, Curator of both shows: Helen Gee

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2015 "A Fluid Journey", SOCO Gallery, Charlotte, NC
2000 “Paris” - Six man show with Henri Cartier Bresson, Robert Doisneau, Delores Marat and Max Pam at Galerie Thierry Marlat in Paris, France
1997 Three man show at Ward Nasse Gallery in New York, NY
1985 “Rated X” – Two photographs as the Neikrug Gallery, curated by Marge Neikrug
1982 “The Altered Image” – Three painted photographs at the University Exhibition Center at the University of Missouri
1980 “Summer Stock” – Five photographs at the Witkin Gallery in New York, NY, curated by Evelyn Daitz
1979 “Fifty New York Photographers” – Three photographs at the Federal Plaza Exhibition Center in New York, NY
1977 “Sequential 77” – Three sets of photographs curated by Geoffrey Forrest in New York, NY
1962 “Photography at Mid-Century” – Three photographs at the George Eastman House curated by Beaumont Newhall
1961 “Seven Contemporary Photographers” – Group show with Metzker, Bonge, Garrod, Meatyard, Maund, and Worth at the George Eastman House in Rochester, NY, curated by Nathan Lyons
1960 “Photography in the Fine Arts” – One photograph in the first exhibition of photography at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, curated by Ivan Dmitri

AWARDS
1958 “Greenwich Village in Photographs” – Won first prize at competition show in the Limelight Gallery resulting in a one man show at the Village Art Center, Curator of both shows: Helen Gee

PUBLIC COLLECTIONS
1960 Metropolitan Museum of Art 

PUBLICATIONS
1999 “The Lion King” – Main contributor to a book on the process of making the award-winning Broadway musical “The Lion King” by Julie Taymor, published by Abrams
1997 “Playing with Fire” – Main contributor to a book on the theatrical creations of Julie Taymor, published by Abrams

CINEMATOGRAPHY: DOCUMENTARY FEATURE SUBJECT, VIDEO
1994 The Making of The Lion King - for Disney; Ken Van Sickle, Director
1992 The Making of Fool’s Fire - for PBS; Ken Van Sickle, Director
1983 Joyce Carol Oates - for Broadway Video; Jim Signiorelli, Producer
Bruce J. Friedman - for Braodway Video; Jim Signiorelli, Producer
John Irving - for Broadway Video; Jim Signiorelli, Producer

CINEMATOGRAPHYDOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT 16MM FILM
1981 Close Harmony - Nigel Noble, Director, Won Academy Award for Documentary Short Subject
Bach in Madeira - Kit Lucas, Director
Koreans in New York - for PBS, Pat Jaffe, Director
First Encounters a Russian Journal - Laura Morgan, Director
Ruth Page, Dancer - David Hahn, Director
Miracle on Second Avenue - for Bell Telephone; Dan Hess, Director
Grand Prix - on the international car race; Ted Steeg, Director
1971 American Dream Machine - Five Episodes; for PBS; Milton Ginsberg, Director

CINEMATOGRAPHYDOCUMENTARY FEATURE 16MM FILM
The American Game – Ed Wolf, Director
1972 Marjoe - Howard Smith, Director, won an Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature

CINEMATOGRAPHYDRAMATIC FEATURE 35MM FILM 
Hester Street- with Carol Kane and Steve Keats;  Joan Silver,Director
Between the Lines – with Steve Collins, Lindsey Crouse, Jeff Goldblum, John Heard, and Marilu Henner; Joan Silver, Director

CINEMATOGRAPHYDRAMATIC SHORT SUBJECT 16MM FILM
Belly, Belly - Pamela Eng, Director
A Screwdriver is a Thief’s Tool - Ross Broder, Director
The Open Window - Kit Lucas, Director
Chino - with Geraldine Page; Bob Lubell, Director
The Displaced Person - with John Houseman and Irene Worth; Glen Jordan, Director
The Immigrant Experience - Joan Silver, Director
The Winner - with Hugh Herd; Ken Van Sickle, Director
Forget Me Not –Yafa Lerner; Bert Brown, Director